Emmy Winners List 2016: Who Took Home Awards For Television Drama, Comedy & More? [VIDEO]

The 2016 Primetime Emmys have arrived and several actors, actresses and shows were able to win big at the annual celebration devoted solely to the best of television.

The night appeared ready to be dominated by HBO, which had the most nominations of any network by far, nabbing 23 just for Game of Thrones and 16 for Veep, as well as others, with The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story dominating the nominations for limited series and TV Movie categories with 22.

The Creative Arts Emmys (which were awarded Sept. 10 and 11), saw Game of Thrones dominate the competition there with seven wins, and The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story winning four awards. Downton Abbey, American Horror Story: Hotel, The Man in the High Castle and Fargo all won two awards each.

The biggest winners overall  for the big show were The People vs O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, which won five awards, Game of Thrones, which won three. 

Here's the full list of winners:

Outstanding Drama Series

The Americans (FX)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO) WINNER
Homeland (Showtime)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Mr. Robot (USA)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Black-ish (ABC)
Master of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Transparent (Amazon)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Veep (HBO) WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Kyle Chandler as John Rayburn on Bloodline (Netflix)
Rami Malek as Elliot Alderson on Mr. Robot (USA) WINNER
Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill on Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys as Phillip Jennings on The Americans (FX)
Liev Schreiber as Ray Donovan on Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Kevin Spacey as President Frank Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison on Homeland (Showtime)
Viola Davis as Prof. Annalise Keating on How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)
Taraji P. Henson as Cookie Lyon on Empire (FOX)
Tatiana Maslany as Sarah Manning, Alison Hendrix, Cosima Niehaus, Beth Childs, Rachel Duncan, and MK on Orphan Black (BBC America) WINNER 
Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings on The Americans (FX)
Robin Wright as First Lady Claire Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson as Andre "Dre" Johnson Sr. On Black-Ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari as Dev Shah on Master of None (Netflix)
Will Forte as Phil "Tandy" Miller on Last Man on Earth (FOX)
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher on Shameless (Showtime)
Thomas Middleditch as Richard Hendricks on Silicon Valley (HBO)
Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman on Transparent (Amazon) WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schmidt on Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as President Selina Meyer on Veep (HBO) WINNER
Laurie Metcalf as Dr. Jenna James in Getting On (HBO)
Tracee Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow "Bow" Johnson on Black-Ish (ABC)
Amy Schumer as Amy on Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Lily Tomlin as Frankie Bergstein on Gracie and Frankie (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Series

American Crime (ABC)
Fargo (FX)
The Night Manager (AMC)
The People vs. O.J. Simpson: An American Crime Story (FX) WINNER
Roots (History)

Outstanding Television Movie

All The Way (HBO)
Confirmation (HBO)
Luther (BBC America)
Sherlock "The Abominable Bride" (PBS) WINNER
A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Bryan Cranston as President Lyndon B. Johnson on All The Way (HBO)
Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes on Sherlock: "The Abominable Bride" (PBS)
Idris Elba as DCI John Lutter on Luther (BBC America)
Cuba Gooding Jr. As O.J. Simpson on The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
Tom Hiddleston as Jonathan Pine on The Night Manager (AMC)
Courtney B. Vance as Johnnie Cochran on The People vs O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) WINNER  

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Kirsten Dunst as Peggy Blumquist on Fargo (FX)
Felicity Huffman as Leslie Graham on American Crime (ABC)
Audra McDonald as Billie Holiday on Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill (HBO)
Sarah Paulson as Marcia Clark on The People vs O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) WINNER
Lili Taylor as Anne Blaine on American Crime (ABC)
Kerry Washington as Anita Hill on Confirmation (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) WINNER
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Key & Peele (Comedy Central) WINNER
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Reality Competition Series

The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC) WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets on Baskets (FX) WINNER
Andre Braugher as Captain Roy Holt on Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon on Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy on Modern Family (ABC)
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh on Veep (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key as Various Characters on Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
Matt Walsh as Mike McLintock on Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer on Veep (HBO)
Gaby Hoffmann as Alexandra "Ali" Pfefferman on Transparent (Amazon)
Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett on Mom (CBS)
Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman on Transparent (Amazon)
Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC) WINNER
Niecy Nash as Denise "DiDi" Ortley on Getting On (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut on Better Call Saul (AMC)
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Kit Harington as Jon Snow on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper on House of Cards (Netflix)
Ben Mendelsohn as Danny Rayburn on Bloodline (Netflix) WINNER
Jon Voight as Mickey Donovan on Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Dame Maggie Smith as Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham on Downton Abbey (PBS) WINNER
Maura Tierney as Helen Solloway on The Affair (Showtime)
Maisie Williams as Arya Stark on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Constance Zimmer as Quinn King on UnREAL (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Sterling K. Brown as Christopher Darden on The People vs O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) WINNER
Hugh Laurie as Richard Onslow Roper on The Night Manager (AMC)
Jesse Plemons as Ed Blumquist on Fargo (FX)
David Schwimmer as Robert Kardashian on The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
John Travolta as Robert Shapiro on The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
Bokeem Woodbine as Mike Milligan on Fargo (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Kathy Bates as Iris on American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Olivia Colman as Angela Burr on The Night Manager (AMC)
Regina King as Terri LaCroix on American Crime (ABC) WINNER
Melissa Leo as First Lady Lady Bird Johnson on All the Way (HBO)
Sarah Paulson as Sally McKenna on American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Jean Smart as Floyd Gerhardt on Fargo (FX)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series 

Master of None, "Parents" Directed by Aziz Ansari (Netflix)
Silicon Valley, "Daily Active Users" Directed by Alec Berg (HBO)
Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly" Directed by Mike Judge (HBO)
Transparent, "Man of the Land" Directed by Jill Soloway (Amazon) WINNER
Veep, "Kissing Your Sister" Directed by David Mandel (HBO)
Veep, "Morning After" Directed by Chris Addison (HBO)
Veep, "Mother" Directed by Dave Stern (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Catastrophe, "Episode 1" Written by Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan (Amazon)
Master of None, "Parents" Written by Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang (Netflix) WINNER
Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly" Written by Dan O'Keefe (HBO)
Silicon Valley, "The Uptick" Written by Alec Berg (HBO)
Veep, "Morning After" Written by David Mandel (HBO)
Veep, "Mother" Written by Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Downton Abbey, "Episode 9" Directed by Michael Engler (PBS)
Game of Thrones, "Battle of the Bastards" Directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO) WINNER
Game of Thrones, "The Door" Directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
Homeland, "The Tradition of Hospitality" Directed by Lesli Linka Glatter (Showtime)
The Knick, "This Is All We Are" Directed by Steven Soderbergh (Cinemax)
Ray Donovan, "Exsuscito" Directed by David Hollander (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Americans, "Persona Non Grata" Written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg (FX)
Downton Abbey, "Episode 8" Written by Julian Fellowes (PBS)
Game of Thrones, "Battle of the Bastards" Written by David Benioff and D.B.l Weiss (HBO) WINNER
The Good Wife, "End" Written by Robert King and Michelle King (CBS)
Mr. Robot, "eps1.0_hellofriend.mov" Written by Sam Esmail (USA)
UnREAL, "Return" Written by Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (Lifetime)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Louis J. Horvitz for 58th Grammy Awards (CBS)
Kahlil Joseph and Beyonce Knowles Carter for Lemonade (HBO)
Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski for Grease: Live (FOX) WINNER
Beth McCarthy-Miller for Adele Live in New York City (NBC)
Chris Rock for Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)
Glenn Weiss for The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

All The Way, Directed by Jay Roach (HBO)
Fargo, "Before the Law" Directed by Noah Hawley (FX)
The Night Manager, Directed by Susanne Bier (AMC) WINNER
The People vs O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "From the Ashes of Tragedy" Directed by Ryan Murphy (FX)
The People vs O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "Manna From Heaven" Directed by Anthony Hemingway (FX)
The People vs O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "The Race Card" Directed by John Singleton (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo, Written by Amy Schumer (HBO)
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid, Written by John Mulaney (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping, Written by Patton Oswalt (Netflix) WINNER
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted, Written by Tig Notaro (HBO)
Triumph's Election Special 2016 (Hulu)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Fargo, "Loplop," Written by Bob DeLaurentis (FX)
Fargo, Palindrome," Written by Noah Hawley (FX)
The Night Manager, Written by David Farr (AMC)
The People vs O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "From the Ashes of Tragedy" Written by Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski (FX)
The People vs O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia" Written by D.V. DeVincentis (FX) WINNER
The People vs O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "The Race Card" Written by Joe Robert Cole (FX)

See Now: Famous Actors Who Turned Down Iconic Movie Roles

© 2020 ENSTARS, All rights reserved. Do not reproduce without permission.
SEE COMMENT
Real Time Analytics