Critics' Choice Movie 2021 Awards Winners' List: Full List of Nominees, Winners Updated LIVE!

This year will be memorable to all award-giving bodies since the coronavirus pandemic affected its usual ceremonies. However, the Critics' Choice Awards is one of the very few award-giving bodies that braved all odds to honor the well-deserved stars.

On Sunday, March 7, Hollywood stars will meet again - virtually and in-person - to see who made it to the cut of the 26th Annual Critics' Choice Awards.

In a statement released by Critics' Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin, he expressed the group's excitement in celebrating stars and works once again.

"In a year when the need for entertainment was undeniable, the industry rallied to deliver beautiful series that delighted us, educated us, challenged us, and most importantly, brought us all together," he said, as quoted by Us Weekly.

The ceremony will take place in Santa Monica, California, with Taye Diggs as one of its hosts.

 

The 26th Annual Critics' Choice Awards will also see Zendaya receive a SeeHer Award. This particular recognition honors a woman who successfully breaks stereotypes across the entertainment industries.

Aside from Zendaya, fans should also look forward to the following nominees:

BEST ACTOR

 Ben Affleck - The Way Back (Warner Bros.)

 Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

 Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

 Tom Hanks - News of the World (Universal Pictures)

 Anthony Hopkins - The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

 Delroy Lindo - Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

 Gary Oldman - Mank (Netflix)

 Steven Yeun - Minari (A24)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 Chadwick Boseman - Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

 Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

 Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) - WINNER

 Bill Murray - On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)

 Leslie Odom, Jr. - One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

 Paul Raci - Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

 Jason Bateman - Ozark (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us (NBC)

Jonathan Majors - Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Josh O'Connor - The Crown (Netflix) - WINNER

Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul (AMC)

Matthew Rhys - Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

 Jonathan Banks - Better Call Saul (AMC)

Justin Hartley - This Is Us (NBC)

John Lithgow - Perry Mason (HBO)

Tobias Menzies - The Crown (Netflix)

Tom Pelphrey - Ozark (Netflix)

Michael K. Williams - Lovecraft Country (HBO) - WINNER

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria - Brockmire (IFC)

Matt Berry - What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Nicholas Hoult - The Great (Hulu)

Eugene Levy - Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Jason Sudeikis - Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) - WINNER

Ramy Youssef - Ramy (Hulu)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Fichtner - Mom (CBS)

Harvey Guillén - What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Daniel Levy - Schitt's Creek (Pop) - WINNER

Alex Newell - Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Mark Proksch - What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Andrew Rannells - Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Boyega - Small Axe (Amazon Studios) - WINNER

Hugh Grant - The Undoing (HBO)

Paul Mescal - Normal People (Hulu)

Chris Rock - Fargo (FX)

Mark Ruffalo - I Know This Much is True (HBO)

Morgan Spector - The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Boyega - Small Axe (Amazon Studios) - WINNER

Hugh Grant - The Undoing (HBO)

Paul Mescal - Normal People (Hulu)

Chris Rock - Fargo (FX)

Mark Ruffalo - I Know This Much is True (HBO)

Morgan Spector - The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

Andra Day - The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Sidney Flanigan - Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Frances McDormand - Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) - WINNER

Zendaya - Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) - WINNER

Ellen Burstyn - Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)

Olivia Colman - The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Amanda Seyfried - Mank (Netflix)

Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari (A24)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski - The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman - The Crown (Netflix)

Emma Corrin - The Crown (Netflix)

Claire Danes - Homeland (Showtime)

Laura Linney - Ozark (Netflix)

Jurnee Smollett - Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ryder Allen - Palmer (Apple TV+)

Ibrahima Gueye - The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Alan Kim - Minari (A24) - WINNER

Talia Ryder - Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Caoilinn Springall - The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Helena Zengel - News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson - The Crown (Netflix) - WINNER

Cynthia Erivo - The Outsider (HBO)

Julia Garner - Ozark (Netflix)

Janet McTeer - Ozark (Netflix)

Wunmi Mosaku - Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn - Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Pamela Adlon - Better Things (FX)

Christina Applegate - Dead to Me (Netflix)

Kaley Cuoco - The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Natasia Demetriou - What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Catherine O'Hara - Schitt's Creek (Pop) 

Issa Rae - Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Lecy Goranson - The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno - One Day at a Time (Pop)

Annie Murphy - Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Ashley Park - Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Jaime Pressly - Mom (CBS)

Hannah Waddingham - Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Cate Blanchett - Mrs. America (FX)

Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You (HBO)

Daisy Edgar-Jones - Normal People (Hulu)

Shira Haas - Unorthodox (Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy - The Queen's Gambit (Netflix) - WINNER

Tessa Thompson - Sylvie's Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Uzo Aduba - Mrs. America (FX) - WINNER

Betsy Brandt - Soulmates (AMC)

Marielle Heller - The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)

Margo Martindale - Mrs. America (FX)

Winona Ryder - The Plot Against America (HBO)

Tracey Ullman - Mrs. America (FX)

BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

Mank (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) - WINNER

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) - WINNER

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari (A24)

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

David Fincher - Mank (Netflix)

Spike Lee - Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Regina King - One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) - WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari (A24)

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) - WINNER

Jack Fincher - Mank (Netflix)

Eliza Hittman - Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Darius Marder & Abraham Marder - Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies - News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller - The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kemp Powers - One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt - First Cow (A24)

Ruben Santiago-Hudson - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) - WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Christopher Blauvelt - First Cow (A24)

Erik Messerschmidt - Mank (Netflix)

Lachlan Milne - Minari (A24)

Joshua James Richards - Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) - WINNER

Newton Thomas Sigel - Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

 Hoyte Van Hoytema - Tenet (Warner Bros.)

 Dariusz Wolski - News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST EDITING

Alan Baumgarten - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) - WINNER -TIE

Kirk Baxter - Mank (Netflix)

Jennifer Lame - Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Yorgos Lamprinos - The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen - Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) - WINNER - TIE

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne - Emma (Focus Features)

Bina Daigeler - Mulan (Disney)

Suzie Harman & Robert Worley - The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)

Ann Roth - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix) - WINNER

Nancy Steiner - Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Trish Summerville - Mank (Netflix)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx - The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)

David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan - News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas - Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale - Mank (Netflix)

Kave Quinn, Stella Fox - Emma (Focus Features)

Mark Ricker, Karen O'Hara & Diana Stoughton - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix) - WINNER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Collective (Magnolia Pictures)

La Llorona (Shudder)

The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Minari (A24) - WINNER

Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST SONG

"Everybody Cries" - The Outpost (Screen Media Films)

"Fight for You" - Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

"Husavik (My Home Town)" - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)

"Io sì (Seen)" - The Life Ahead (Netflix)

"Speak Now" - One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) - WINNER

"Tigress & Tweed" - The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat - The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Ludwig Göransson - Tenet (Warner Bros.)

James Newton Howard - News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Emile Mosseri - Minari (A24)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Mank (Netflix)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste - Soul (Disney) - WINNER

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Emma (Focus Features)

Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix) - WINNER

Mank (Netflix)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Greyhound (Apple TV+)

The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)

Mank (Netflix)

The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Mulan (Disney)

Tenet (Warner Bros.) - WINNER

Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)

The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)

On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) - WINNER

The Prom (Netflix)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix) - WINNER

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Ozark (Netflix)

Perry Mason (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mrs. America (FX)

Normal People (Hulu)

The Plot Against America (HBO)

The Queen's Gambit (Netflix) - WINNER

Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

The Undoing (HBO)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) - WINNER

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix) - WINNER - TIE

Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix) - WINNER - TIE

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube) - WINNER

Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)

Reno 911! (Quibi)

Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bad Education (HBO)

Between the World and Me (HBO)

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Hamilton (Disney+) - WINNER

Sylvie's Love (Amazon Studios)

What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

The Critics' Choice Awards Winners' list will be added to this article after the award ceremony ends.

READ MORE: Michael Wolf Snyder Cause of Death: 'Nomadland' Sound Mixer's Troubled Days Revealed

See Now: Famous Actors Who Turned Down Iconic Movie Roles

© 2021 ENSTARS, All rights reserved. Do not reproduce without permission.
SEE COMMENT
Real Time Analytics